Wednesday, June 1, 2022
[…] The draft includes fiery language from Justice Samuel Alito, stating, “Roe was egregiously wrong from the start” in reference to the landmark ruling that permitted the work of those he describes as “abortionists.”

In response to this draft, pro-abortion protesters have made a concerted effort to “influence” the justices in the “discharge” of their “duty” by “parading” and “picketing” outside the justices “residences.”  Incidentally, all of these actions in quotation marks are in clear violation of the plain wording of 18 U.S. Code § 1507, which says:

“Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Although there is precedent for the Attorney General’s office to have the final say in how it exercises the “prosecution power” against protesters like this, it is obvious that the decision not to enforce the law in this case is based on political motivation.